Plant-based recipe app & blog. 100% Vegan, Gluten-free & Refined Sugar-free.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY / Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

By installing our mobile application or in other way using or accessing our Services, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the processing of your personal data.

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

COMPANY NAME
EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB
CORPORATE IDENTITY NO:
559118-6381
ADDRESS
Kattsundsgatan 16,
211 26 Malmö, Sweden
E-MAIL
hello@fivesec.co

INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

When you use our Services, among the personal data we may collect from you are: your email address, first and last name. 

In an ongoing effort to improve our Services, additional personal data may be collected from you. In such case, we will notify you when the personal data collection takes place.

OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your privacy is important to us and we will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Swedish Personal Data Act (Sw: Personuppgiftslagen, SFS 1998:204).

We may use your personal data for the purposes of providing, improving and to further develop the Services, analyzing usage of the Services, providing customer support, marketing by FIVESEC HEALTH or our selected business partners that help us to provide these services. In case you do not want FIVESEC HEALTH to use your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you may at any time opt-out from receiving any further messages by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of such a message.

FIVESEC HEALTH will not share your personal data with third parties without your permission, except in the limited circumstances provided below. Personal data collected from you may be shared with our affiliates, agents and business partners. We may disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, if we reasonably believe that this is required by law, regulation or other legislation, or in order to protect and defend FIVESEC HEALTH, our business partners or users’ rights and interests.

At times, some of your personal data by may be transferred and processed in the United States or any other country (some of which will be outside the EEA), in which FIVESEC HEALTH, its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities, but we will always apply safeguards to protect your personal data from unauthorized disclosure. By registering an account with us or using or Services you consent to any such transfer of personal data outside the EEA. We may also transfer your personal data in the event that our business (or part of it) is sold, for instance as part of a merger or acquisition.

SECURITY OF THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

The security and integrity of your personal data is important to us. Therefore, we use generally accepted industry standards, technologies and procedures, such as firewalls, security software etc., in order to protect the integrity of your personal data and to prevent any unauthorized access. However, no system can be 100% secure and despite our efforts, there is always a risk of unauthorized access to your personal data. By using our Services, you assume this risk.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect any personal data from children under the age of 13 and our Services do not target children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not submit any personal data through our Services. Further, we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet use and to help us in enforcing our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide any personal data through our Service without their permission. If you become aware that a child under the age of 13 has submitted personal data to us, please contact us and we will do our best to delete that account from our database.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, it may become necessary to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we reserve the right to update and/or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by no giving notice to you. Please review this Privacy Policy frequently, and especially before you register an account with us. The date of the last modification is listed at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you and to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you. FIVESEC HEALTH is obliged to once per annum provide you with a notification, free of charge, of whether personal data concerning you is processed or not. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact details specified above. An application shall be made in writing and must be signed by you.

COOKIES

Please note that our website (www.fivesec.co) uses cookies in order to function properly. If your internet browser is set and configured to accept cookies, you consent to the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file which is created by the websites you visit and may contain information about you as a visitor. These text files are stored on your computer and, for instance, keep you from having to remember your password. Information from cookies may be used to improve the user experience and/or the Services and to target marketing campaigns and offers to our customers.

If you do not accept cookies, you can prevent cookies from being saved on your computer by changing the settings of your web browser. You can also delete cookies which have been previously stored. In such cases, please refer to the help section of your internet browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still use our Services but their functionality may be somewhat limited.

CONTACT

We will communicate with you by email and notices posted in your mobile device. If you do not wish to receive notices in your mobile device, you can always turn off this service. Please be aware that if you unsubscribe from our mailing list you will still be receiving answers to your questions sent to our support but you will not be receiving promotional emails.

We welcome your feedback regarding our Services. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@fivesec.co.

Last Updated: 27/07/2017

Terms and Conditions ("Terms")

Please read these Terms and Conditions ("Terms", "Terms and Conditions") carefully before using the FIVESEC HEALTH mobile application (the "Service") operated by EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB ("us", "we", or "our").

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

Subscriptions
Some parts of the Service are billed on a subscription basis ("Subscription(s)"). You will be billed in advance on a recurring and periodic basis ("Billing Cycle"). Billing cycles are set on a monthly basis, when purchasing a Subscription.

At the end of each Billing Cycle, your Subscription will automatically renew under the exact same conditions unless you cancel it or EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB cancels it. You may cancel your Subscription renewal either by going to the user's Account Settings or by contacting FIVESEC HEALTH'S customer support team.

A valid payment method, including credit card, is required to process the payment for your Subscription. You shall provide EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB with accurate and complete billing information. By submitting such payment information, you automatically authorize EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB to charge all Subscription fees incurred through your account to any such payment instruments.

Should automatic billing fail to occur for any reason, EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB will issue an electronic invoice indicating that you must proceed manually, within a certain deadline date, with the full payment corresponding to the billing period as indicated on the invoice.

Free Trial
EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB may, at its sole discretion, offer a Subscription with a free trial for a limited period of time ("Free Trial").

You may be required to enter your billing information in order to sign up for the Free Trial.

If you do enter your billing information when signing up for the Free Trial, you will not be charged by EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB until the Free Trial has expired. On the last day of the Free Trial period, unless you cancelled your Subscription, you will be automatically charged the applicable Subscription fees for the type of Subscription you have selected.

At any time and without notice, EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB reserves the right to (i) modify the terms and conditions of the Free Trial offer, or (ii) cancel such Free Trial offer.

Fee Changes
EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB, in its sole discretion and at any time, may modify the Subscription fees for the Subscriptions. Any Subscription fee change will become effective at the end of the then-current Billing Cycle.

EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB will provide you with a reasonable prior notice of any change in Subscription fees to give you an opportunity to terminate your Subscription before such change becomes effective.

Your continued use of the Service after the Subscription fee change comes into effect constitutes your agreement to pay the modified Subscription fee amount.

Refunds
Except when required by law, paid Subscription fees are non-refundable.

Intellectual Property
The Service and its original content, features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB and its licensors. The Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both the Swedish and foreign countries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB.

Links To Other Web Sites
Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB.

EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

Limitation Of Liability
In no event shall EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB, nor its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation, loss of profits, data, use, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from (i) your access to or use of or inability to access or use the Service; (ii) any conduct or content of any third party on the Service; (iii) any content obtained from the Service; and (iv) unauthorized access, use or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence) or any other legal theory, whether or not we have been informed of the possibility of such damage, and even if a remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

Disclaimer
Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE" basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance.

EAT MORE PLANTS SWEDEN AB its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that a) the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; b) any errors or defects will be corrected; c) the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components; or d) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements.

Governing Law
These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Sweden, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

Changes
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Service.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.

Last Updated: 10/08/2017